Industrial Generator Sourcing & Verification Guide

Industrial Generator Sourcing & Verification Guide

Industrial Generator Sourcing & Verification Guide

Telling a diesel generator manufacturer apart from a diesel generator supplier decides who controls your drawings, who holds your spare parts and who answers when a 2 MW load trips at 2 a.m. This guide gives procurement teams a repeatable way to compare vendors on identical footing, then anchors every question to a real 800–3000 kW open-frame silent set with ATS remote start and intelligent parallel control.

Open Frame Silent Type AC Single/Three Phase Diesel/Gas Generator set with ATS Remote Start

Who You Buy From Changes the Deal

Three vendor types can quote the same kilowatt rating. What separates them is who owns the design, who stocks the consumables, and who carries accountability after commissioning.

Path 1

Direct Manufacturer

Engineering, assembly and testing sit under one roof, so customisation is negotiated against drawings rather than a catalogue page. Spare parts and warranty claims route back to the same party that built the unit.

Buyer decision: choose this path when your configuration deviates from a standard build, or when a non-standard voltage, enclosure or fuel arrangement has to be designed rather than picked.

Path 2

Trading-Company Supplier

Wide catalogue, quick commercial replies and easy multi-brand sourcing across a project. The technical answers, however, are usually relayed rather than prepared on site.

Buyer decision: ask in writing who performs the load test, who signs the test record, and who supplies wear parts in year five.

Path 3

OEM / ODM Partner

Your brand and spec sheet, a factory's build capacity, and customised packaging as a standard option. Strong fit for distributors, rental fleets and private-label programmes.

Buyer decision: settle tooling, documentation ownership, packaging artwork and order volumes before the first unit is scheduled.

Nine Questions to Ask Any Vendor Before You Shortlist

Use these as a scorecard. A vendor that answers all nine in writing is a different commercial risk from one that answers three verbally.

1

Who assembles the set?

Is the engine, alternator and control panel integrated in-house, or bought in as separate packages and bolted together on site?

2

Which controller platform is fitted?

Can spares and firmware for that platform be sourced through the same vendor for the life of the unit?

3

Is there a load test bench?

Will you share a test record for my specific unit, at my rated load, before shipment?

4

What export experience applies?

Which markets and duty cycles have similar configurations been shipped to, and what documentation travels with each order?

5

Which certifications are current?

Do the certificates name the exact configuration being quoted, or a different model in the same family?

6

How are spare parts stocked?

What is the typical lead time for wear parts, filters and control modules after delivery?

7

How is warranty enforced?

Is it parts only, parts plus labour, or supported on site — and what clock or hour cap applies?

8

Can you provide an audit report?

Will a third-party inspection or factory audit report be made available before the purchase order is released?

9

Can you share project references?

Ask for references in a comparable load band and duty cycle, not a generic customer list.

Capability Snapshot: What This Generator Set Delivers

A sourcing framework is only useful if you can test it against a real configuration. These are the published figures for the open-frame silent set.

Open frame silent diesel and gas generator set, full unit view
800–3000 kWPower range of a single machine
6.3 kV / 10.5 kVDirect electric voltage
Diesel / GasDual-fuel capability, optional fuel tank
ATS Remote StartAutomatic grid-to-backup switching
Deepsea / SmartgenController platforms with fault diagnostics
80% EfficiencyPublished operational efficiency
1000 h / 1 YearPublished warranty cover
50/60 Hz · 1500/1800 rpmFrequency and speed options
Published specification — open frame silent type AC single/three phase diesel/gas generator set
AttributeValue
Brand nameTF (Tianfa)
TypeSilent open frame
Rated voltage220 V, 230 V, 380 V, 400 V
Direct electric voltage6.3 kV or 10.5 kV
Frequency50 Hz / 60 Hz
Speed1500 rpm / 1800 rpm
ControllerDeepsea, Smartgen
FuelDiesel and gas; fuel tank optional
Efficiency80%
Cooling systemAir cooling system
EngineCustomised
PackageCustomised
Warranty1000 hours or 1 year
Place of originShanxi, China
Open Frame Silent Type AC Single/Three Phase Diesel/Gas Generator set with ATS Remote Start

Reading the Spec Table Like a Buyer

Three lines in that table do most of the commercial work. The voltage pair — low-voltage 220–400 V alongside direct 6.3 kV or 10.5 kV — tells you whether your distribution design needs a step-up transformer or can connect straight to the site network. The fuel line tells you the set is not locked to one commodity. The warranty line tells you the cover has both an hour cap and a calendar cap, which matters enormously when you compare a standby site running 80 hours a year against a continuous mine load running thousands.

Ask your shortlisted vendors to confirm each of these three lines against your own site conditions before the price comparison starts.

Scenario-to-Specification Decision Map

Match your site situation to the specification item it actually drives, then decide what must be confirmed in writing.

Site scenarioSpecification item it drivesYour decision point
Mine or industrial site on continuous duty800–3000 kW single-unit range; air cooling; silent open frameConfirm whether you are being quoted for continuous or intermittent duty, and how that changes the rating.
Plant that needs grid-independent backupATS remote start with automatic switching between utility power and backup generationConfirm what the ATS scope includes, and which switchgear and cabling sit outside the generator package.
Load expected to grow in phasesIntelligent parallel control; output scalable to 3000 kW across synchronised unitsSize the control system for the final unit count now, so phase two does not require a new control philosophy.
Fuel cost volatility, or gas available on siteDiesel and gas dual-fuel support with optional fuel tanksConfirm which fuel system and tank scope are inside the quote, and which are optional extras.
High-voltage distribution inside the facilityDirect electric voltage of 6.3 kV or 10.5 kVConfirm your protection and metering design coordinates with the generator's direct output voltage.
Noise-sensitive or space-constrained locationSilent operation and compact design for confined installationConfirm clearances for airflow and heat dissipation before finalising the room layout.

RFQ Specification Checklist

Copy these fields into your request for quote. A vendor that receives all fourteen can price against your site; a vendor that receives five will price against a guess.

1. Rating basiskW versus kVA, and the power factor you are designing to.
2. Duty classPrime, standby or continuous operation.
3. Voltage220 V, 230 V, 380 V or 400 V, or direct 6.3 kV / 10.5 kV.
4. Frequency50 Hz or 60 Hz.
5. Speed1500 rpm or 1800 rpm.
6. Fuel typeDiesel, gas, or dual-fuel operation.
7. EnclosureSilent open frame, or another arrangement.
8. ATS remote startRequired or not, plus the switching scope you expect.
9. Parallel operationSingle unit today, synchronised units later.
10. Controller preferenceDeepsea, Smartgen, or vendor recommendation.
11. Fuel tankOptional tank required, capacity, and whether it is integral or remote.
12. Site conditionsAltitude and ambient temperature at the installation point.
13. PackagingCustomised packaging, marking and shipping documentation.
14. Warranty expectationHow the 1000-hour or 1-year cover is applied to your duty cycle.

Cost of Ownership: Where the Unit Price Misleads You

The invoice price covers the generator. It rarely covers the cost of running, servicing and expanding it.

Cost factorHow it plays outWhat to check in the quote
Up-front unit priceThe headline number usually covers only the set itself.Whether ATS, fuel tank, switchgear, freight and commissioning are inside or outside the figure.
EfficiencyThe published operational efficiency for this set is 80%, which drives fuel burn across the operating year.At what load the figure applies, and how it compares with your real average load rather than peak.
Fuel flexibilityDual-fuel diesel/gas capability lets a site follow the cheaper available commodity.Which fuel system is in scope, and whether the optional fuel tank is included for one fuel or both.
Service accessModular assembly and standardised components are designed to shorten supply cycles and simplify integration.The spare-parts list, wear items, and typical lead time for consumables after handover.
Warranty structureCover is stated as 1000 hours or 1 year.Which cap bites first on your duty cycle, and what voids the cover.
Expansion pathIntelligent parallel control supports adding units for larger loads later.Whether the control system is sized for the final number of synchronised units.

Four Sourcing Pitfalls That Cost Real Money

Each of these appears in competitive tenders, and each is avoidable with one extra question.

1. Model designations that do not map cleanly to a rated power

Broad power bands and specific model numbers are sometimes published side by side without reconciliation. Ask for a written model-to-kW mapping against your target rating before signing, so the delivered nameplate matches the tender.

2. Single-fuel quoting on a dual-fuel platform

A site with gas access is quoted a diesel-only package, and years of fuel cost are lost. Ask explicitly whether diesel, gas and dual-fuel configurations were all priced.

3. No parallel capability on a site that will expand

Synchronising multiple units for larger loads is a specification decision, not an afterthought. Confirm parallel control capability at tender stage rather than after the second unit is needed.

4. Warranty terms left vague

A 1000-hour or 1-year cover means two different things to a standby site and a continuous industrial load. Fix the interpretation in the purchase order, together with the spare-parts and service route.

Send Your Specification and Get a Priced Configuration

Share your duty class, voltage, fuel arrangement, ATS and parallel requirements, and the team will come back with a configuration matched to this 800–3000 kW open-frame silent platform. Customised packaging and private-label programmes are supported for distributors and OEM partners.

Related Reading

Three notes to help clarify product requirements before contacting the supplier.

Diesel and Gas Dual Fuel Generator Sets for Industrial Power

Dual fuel generator sets burn diesel and gas in the same engine, and the practical differences show up in ignition, fuel delivery, and load response.

Read article

Open Frame Silent Diesel Generators for Heavy-Duty Industrial Sites

Open frame silent describes a structural and airflow design choice, not a promise of sealed-canopy quiet or a precise noise rating.

Read article

Parallel Diesel Generator Synchronization for Large Industrial Loads

Parallel diesel generator systems synchronize voltage, frequency, phase angle, and phase sequence before sharing a large industrial load across multiple units.

Read article

Frequently Asked Questions

what power range and output voltages does this generator set cover?

the published single-unit power range is 800 kw to 3000 kw, with a direct electric voltage of 6.3 kv or 10.5 kv. output options are listed as 220 v, 230 v, 380 v or 400 v at 50 hz or 60 hz.

can the same unit run on diesel and gas?

yes. the set supports both diesel and gas, and fuel tanks are listed as optional. confirm in your request for quote which fuel system and tank scope you need, since a site running dual-fuel may require more than one supply arrangement.

what do the ats remote start and parallel control features do?

ats remote start provides automatic switching between utility power and backup generation. the intelligent parallel control system allows several units to run together for larger loads, with output scalable up to 3000 kw through multiple-unit synchronisation.

which controllers are fitted, and what can they monitor?

deepsea and smartgen controllers are listed for this set. they provide fault diagnostics together with remote monitoring and management, which is what makes remote start practical on an unmanned site.

what warranty and efficiency figures are published?

warranty is stated as 1000 hours or 1 year, operational efficiency as 80%, and the cooling system is an air cooling system integrated into the open-frame silent design.

how do i request a quote, and what should i include?

use the quote request on the product page or the contact form. include kw or kva, prime, standby or continuous duty, voltage, frequency, speed, fuel type, enclosure, ats and parallel requirements, fuel tank scope, site altitude and ambient temperature, controller preference, packaging and your warranty expectation.

Leave a message
Name
Email *
Message
Verification Code
Verification Code
Message Us